Difference between revisions of "Wish Upon A Thar"

From IAGSDCWiki
m
Line 5: Line 5:
  
 
'''Location:''' [[Anaheim]], [[CA]]
 
'''Location:''' [[Anaheim]], [[CA]]
 +
 +
'''Dates:''' June 30-July 3, [[2006]]
  
 
'''Host hotel/venues:''' Anaheim Marriott  
 
'''Host hotel/venues:''' Anaheim Marriott  
  
'''Dates:''' June 30 - July 3, [[2006]]
+
'''Hosting clubs:''' [[Bloomin' Squares]], [[Empire Squares]], [[Golden State Squares]], [[Shoreline Squares]], [[Tinseltown Squares]]
  
 
'''Convention committee title:''' Spin The Mouse, Inc.
 
'''Convention committee title:''' Spin The Mouse, Inc.
 
'''Hosting club(s):''' [[Bloomin' Squares]], [[Empire Squares]], [[Golden State Squares]], [[Shoreline Squares]], [[Tinseltown Squares]]
 
  
 
'''Convention committee members:''' Sherry Daniel, Nance Strout, [[Ben-Andy Hein]], Martin Funches III, Harvey Soldan
 
'''Convention committee members:''' Sherry Daniel, Nance Strout, [[Ben-Andy Hein]], Martin Funches III, Harvey Soldan
Line 38: Line 38:
 
'''Attending clubs:'''
 
'''Attending clubs:'''
  
'''[[Honky Tonk Queen]] winner (etc):''' [[Wilma Titzgro]]
+
'''[[Honky Tonk Queen]] winner:''' [[Wilma Titzgro]]
  
 
'''[[Golden Boot Award]]:''' [[Golden Boot 2006|presented]] to [[All_Join_Hands_(Charitable_Foundation)|All Join Hands]] by [[Seth Levine]]
 
'''[[Golden Boot Award]]:''' [[Golden Boot 2006|presented]] to [[All_Join_Hands_(Charitable_Foundation)|All Join Hands]] by [[Seth Levine]]
  
'''10 year medallion recipients:'''
+
'''[[10 Year Medallions - Recipients]]:''' 58
  
'''20 year medallion recipients:'''
+
'''[[20 Year Medallions - Recipients]]:''' 11
  
 
===Ephemera===
 
===Ephemera===

Revision as of 02:49, 20 August 2018

2006Anaheim cloisonne.jpg

23rd Annual IAGSDC Convention

Location: Anaheim, CA

Dates: June 30-July 3, 2006

Host hotel/venues: Anaheim Marriott

Hosting clubs: Bloomin' Squares, Empire Squares, Golden State Squares, Shoreline Squares, Tinseltown Squares

Convention committee title: Spin The Mouse, Inc.

Convention committee members: Sherry Daniel, Nance Strout, Ben-Andy Hein, Martin Funches III, Harvey Soldan

Calling staff: Anne Uebelacker, David Mee, Deborah Carroll-Jones, Jack Borgstrom, Michael Kellogg, Mike Jacobs, Sandie Bryant, Tim Crawford, Todd Fellegy, Vic Ceder, Mike DeSisto, Tim Pepper, Dave Rensberger, Barry Clasper

Trail-in dance: Mike DeSisto with Darren Gallina's band CROSSFIRE

Sound staff:

Vendor list: Aron's SD & Western Wear, Cedarbrook Dance Shop, GSGRA-GLAC, Imagination Leisure Concepts, R & J Fial Badges, R & R Video, Square D Fashions

Fun Badge Tour stops and highlights:

Pre/Post convention events & tours:

Notable Notes and Highlights: anime convention running concurrently nearby, "fantasy ball"

IAGSDC officers:

IAGSDC meeting notes:

Attendance: 934

Attending clubs:

Honky Tonk Queen winner: Wilma Titzgro

Golden Boot Award: presented to All Join Hands by Seth Levine

10 Year Medallions - Recipients: 58

20 Year Medallions - Recipients: 11

Ephemera

PDF of convention program.

Sources