Difference between revisions of "GCA Caller School"

From IAGSDCWiki
m (2008 – Cleveland)
Line 389: Line 389:
 
Rich Reel
 
Rich Reel
 
Peggy Shumway
 
Peggy Shumway
[[Christopher ("Fen") Tamanaha]]
+
[[Fen Tamanaha]]
 
Richard Tuck
 
Richard Tuck
 
John Vogt
 
John Vogt
Line 449: Line 449:
 
Peggy Shumway
 
Peggy Shumway
 
J.P. Slater
 
J.P. Slater
Fen Tamanaha
+
[[Fen Tamanaha]]
 
[[Larry Tradup]]
 
[[Larry Tradup]]
 
Cornell Trouw
 
Cornell Trouw
Line 548: Line 548:
 
J P Slater
 
J P Slater
 
J R St Jean
 
J R St Jean
Fen Tamanaha
+
[[Fen Tamanaha]]
 
Larry Tradup
 
Larry Tradup
 
Diana Wedel
 
Diana Wedel

Revision as of 01:09, 1 August 2010

The Gay Callers Association (GCA) runs a school for square dance callers. The school is held just prior to each IAGSDC convention. Here are the attendance lists for each caller school from 1989 through 2009:


1989 – New York

Coaches

             Harlan Kerr
             Anne Uebelacker
             Joe Uebelacker

21 students David Anderson Russell Cashdollar Anna Damiani Cheryl Dumolt Don Durkee Andrew Fitzpatrick Tom Halloran Jim Harrop Chris Homer Karl Jaeckel Warren Jaquith George Lanyi Harry Magruder Ett McAtee Rod Morrell Lyn Platten Danny Simon Andy Shore Don St Jean Ben Teller Donald Williams

Here is the syllabus from the first school (PDF). It also included a copy of the May 1989 Canadian Caller Notes by Anne & Joe, not reproduced here.

Here is an example of the Certificate of Participation (PDF) signed by the instructors and given to each participant.

1990 - Vancouver

Coaches

             Harlan Kerr
             Anne Uebelacker
             Joe Uebelacker

27 students (9 names missing from this list) David Anderson Andy Chong Tom Halloran Jana Hollingsworth Chris Homer Gary Jack Warren Jaquith Seth Levine John Magee Ett McAtee Rod Morrell Lance Paavola Lyn Platten Drew Post Barie Regan Don St Jean Carl Walesa Donald Williams


1991 – Miami

Coaches

             Harlan Kerr
             Joe Uebelacker

8 students Roger Coffin Nick Martellacci Adria Martino Ett McAtee James Mead John Oldfield Kevin Seymour Dave Vowell


1992 - Albuquerque

Coaches

             Mike Jacobs
             Harlan Kerr
             Anne Uebelacker

37 students Andrew Chong Michael Coan Roger Coffin DC Cronyn Dave Decot Dvorah Dnali BJ Dyer Mario Gonzalez Tom Halloran Will Hamp Bob Hass Lee Hendricks Ron Hirsch Nicky Hood Bill Houghton Warren Jaquith Kris Jensen Hart Lewis Ett McAtee Michael McKeon Chuck Novak John Oldfield Drew Post Del Powell Barry Regan Jim Rosipko Ed Schellhous Evan Schwartz Joe Solis Don St Jean Rebecca Swisher Bob Tadelman Dominic Trujillo Dave Vowell Steve Wellman Josephine Williamson Chuck Yeo


1993 - Seattle

Coaches

             Ed Foote
             Harlan Kerr
             Anne Uebelacker

32 students Jack Addington Jan Altshool Bruce Bagemihl Alain Buzzard Kevin Cassidy Andrew Chong Victor Chrostowski DC Cronyn Dave Decot Dvorah Dnali Tom Fekete Ross Frankel Robert Hahn Ron Hirsch Warren Jaquith Kris Jensen Jess Johnson Linda Kendall Richard Kitterman Steve Lichtenstein Ett McAtee Michael McMullen Stanley More Pat Push Barie Regan Adam Scott Doug Sewell Ron Smith Dave Vowell Johanna Williamson Josephine Williamson Chuck Yeo


1994 – Washington, DC

Coaches

             Betsy Gotta
             Mike Jacobs
             Anne Uebelacker
             Debby Wittrup (voice)

34 students Les Amer Lord Bar’on Jose Benitez Alain Buzzard Gail Chesler Andrew Chong Scott Cline Dan Cooperstock DC Cronyn EsDavid Thomas Fekete Don Griesheimer Robert Hahn Tim Harper John Herriot Thomas Hoeveler Kris Jensen Linda Kendall Richard Kitterman Nathan Maenle Nick Martellacci Richard Masters Stuart Mauchline Ett McAtee Michael McMullen Stan More Del Powell Pat Push Herman Schimanke Doug Sewell Don St Jean Donna Williams JohAnn Williamson Josephine Williamson


1995 - Chicago

Coaches

             Sandie Bryant
             Lindle Jarvis
             Anne Uebelacker

27 students J. Bibb Sue Callaway David Crowell Dave Decot Don Dilges Kurt Gollhardt Don Griesheimer Neil Heather John Herriot Chi Chi Hoffner Kris Jensen Brian Keating Richard Kitterman Frank Martin Richard Masters Michael McMullen Stan More Timothy Morgan Terence Pfaff Bob Purinton Pat Push Costa Roussakis Andy Shore Bryan Talachy Steve van Keuren Marilyn Warmerdam Donna Williams


1996 – San Francisco

Coaches

             Frank Lescrinier
             Deborah Parnell
             Ken Ritucci

37 students Jack Addington Les Amer J. Bibb David Crowell Dave Decot Marty Dee Kurt Gollhardt Jim Graham Rick Grant Neil Heather John Herriot Ron Hirsch Kris Jensen Brian Keating Bob Kegris Richard Kitterman Derrick Lattimore Mark Lentczner Mike Lias Jim Mavrikios Tim McNamara Timothy Morgan Carlos Mosca Terence Pfaff Richard Reel David Roberts Thom Rowley Mark Shafer Rick Simkin Jim Smith Pat Smith Todd Sprenkle Bryan Talachy Dwayne Treat Steve van Keuren Thom Watson Donald Wescoat


1997 – Las Vegas

Coaches

             Sandie Bryant
             Ed Foote
             Anne Uebelacker

29 students J. Bibb Len Christiansen DC Cronyn Dave Decot Marty Dee Don Dilges Dvorah Dnali Tom Fekete Kurt Gollhardt Neil Heather Ron Hirsch Allan Hurst Brian Keating Derrick Lattimore Frank Lescrinier Seth Levine Jim Mavrikios Carlos Mosca Del Powell Richard Reel Andy Shore Peggy Shumway Carl Smith Bonnie Tinker Richard Tuck Marilyn Warmerdam Diana Wedel Donald Wescoat Donna Williams


1998 – Portland

Coaches

             Sandie Bryant
             Johnny Preston
             Anne Uebelacker

23 students Les Amer Len Christiansen Sean Crist DC Cronyn Dave Decot Marty Dee Kurt Gollhardt John Herriot Allan Hurst Grant Ito Kris Jensen Alan Josephson Michael Levy Stuart McClain Michael McMullen Tim McNamara Carlos Mosca Del Powell David Roberts Peggy Shumway Bonnie Tinker Dwayne Treat Jonathan Wright


1999 – Los Angeles

Coaches

             Mike Jacobs
             Anne Uebelacker
             Dave Wilson

23 students (Per Jbear: “There is at least one person not on this list.”) Michael Boyle Ronald Crane Marty Dee Francis Devlin Neil Heather Alan Hirsch Allan Hurst Grant Ito Alan Josephson Stephanie Langhoff Michael W. Levy Tim McNamara Carlos Mosca Taq Osaka Chris Phelan Del Powell Rich Reel Peggy Shumway Fen Tamanaha Richard Tuck John Vogt Diana Wedel Jonathan Wright

2000 - Baltimore Coaches

             Betsy Gotta
             Mike Jacobs
             Kris Jensen
             Andy Shore (TA)

20 students Drew Allen Mark Ambrose Michael Bagchus Ronald Crane Sean Crist Jim Emory Matthew Gibbons Alan Hirsch John Hodgkin Brian Keating Michael Levy Jan Marquardt Chris Phelan Pat Push Rich Reel Peggy Shumway Judith Stevenson John Vogt Marilyn Warmerdam Clara Welch


2001 - Vancouver

Coaches

             Steve Edlund
             Todd Fellegy
             Darren Gallina
             David Hinton
             Carlos Mosca
             Anne Uebelacker

22 students Mike Boyle Les Brekstad Micky Carino Len Christiansen DC Cronyn Helge Jacobsen Jerry Jewett Brian Keating Michael Levy Will Martin Lyle O’Hara Chip Prince Ken Sale Peggy Shumway J.P. Slater Fen Tamanaha Larry Tradup Cornell Trouw Richard Tuck Tyler Wagner Grant Ward Jonathan Wright


2002 - Toronto

Coaches

             Tim Crawford
             Darren Gallina
             Andy Shore
             Anne Uebelacker
             Dave Wilson

13 students Mark Benoit Alan Hirsch Brian Keating Gene Lauze Michael Maltenfort Tim McNamara Chip Prince Ken Sale Dan Simon J.P. Slater Larry Tradup Clara Welch Jonathan Wright


2003 – San Diego

Coaches

             Deborah Carroll-Jones
             Jerry Jestin [not employed]
             Andy Shore

16 students Lloyd Anderson Robert Childress David Cook James Effinger Alan Hirsch Allan Hurst Laura Johannes Ron Legters Michael Maltenfort Ken Oakley Chip Prince Christopher Ricciotti J.R. St Jean Ken Sale Larry Tradup Clara Welch


2004 – Phoenix

Coaches

             Sandie Bryant
             Vic Ceder
             Anne Uebelacker

36 students Supported by a grant from the All Join Hands Foundation Lloyd Anderson Mark Benoit Eric Bulseco Calimag Robert Childress DC Cronyn Marty Dee James Effinger John Escobar Sue Fisher Kent Forrester Keith Gehrig John Griffith Bob Guthrie Linda Harry Bruce Hayes Chi Chi Hoffner-Stolarick Brian Jarvis Kris Jensen Brian Keating Ron Legters Michael Levy Bruce MacDonald Michael Maltenfort Nick Martellacci Del Powell Chip Prince Ken Sale Terri Sherrer Andy Shore Rick Simkin J P Slater J R St Jean Fen Tamanaha Larry Tradup Diana Wedel Nathan Williams


2005 – Santa Clara

Coaches

             Mike Jacobs
             Bronc Wise

Teaching Assistants

             Barry Clasper
             Kris Jensen

25 students, 1 auditor Supported by a grant from the All Join Hands Foundation Mark Ambrose Mark Benoit Steve Browning Joe Dehn Sanford Dole Syb Eaglewolfe Tom Earle James Effinger Kent Forrester Mary Gingell Bruce Hayes Alan Hirsch Franklin Hyry Brian Jarvis Troy Johnson Ron Legters Michael Levy Tim Matteson Eric Mulder Peter Ostapenko Terri Sherrer J P Slater Ron Surdi Bill van Melle Nathan Williams Gary Young


2006 – Anaheim

Coaches

             Mike DeSisto
             Todd Fellegy
             Anne Uebelacker

Teaching Assistants

             Barry and Pam Clasper
             Darren Gallina
             Kris Jensen

30 students Supported by a grant from the All Join Hands Foundation Richard Bass Mark Benoit Jim Blair D C Cronyn Dave Decot Syb EagleWolfe Tom Earle Gary Feldman Ray Fulcher David Funk Kurt Gollhardt Chi Chi Hoffner-Stolarick Allan Hurst Warren Jaquith Arlene Kaspik John Kenny Ron Legters Ross Lopton Bruce MacDonald Michael Maltenfort John Oldfield Peter Ostapenko Ken Sale J P Slater Larry Tradup Diana Wedel Clara Welch Aaron Wells Delta Wong Gary Young


2007 – Denver

Coaches

             Deborah Carroll-Jones
             John Marshall
             Anne Uebelacker

Teaching Assistants

             Barry and Pam Clasper
             Bill Eyler
             Ett McAtee

25 students Supported by a grant from the All Join Hands Foundation Mark Ambrose Scott Cline David Decot Tom Earle Bret Farris Abe Feldman Kent Forrester Ray Fulcher Dennis Gries Lee Griffiths Mikael Jacobson Kris Jensen Arlene Kaspik Blaine E Knupp Ron Legters Michael Levy Ross Lopton Chris Phelan Kim Roberts Mike Shagina Terri Sherrer Andy Shore J P Slater Paul van Houten Gary Young


2008 – Cleveland

Coaches

             Sandie Bryant
             Betsy Gotta
             Anne Uebelacker

Teaching Assistants

             Barry Clasper
             Kris Jensen
             Ett McAtee

36 students Supported by a grant from the All Join Hands Foundation

Mark Ambrose Timothy Berg Brian Best Chuck Bjore John Burlison (Happy) Jane Clewe Scott Cline Ross Crawshaw-Lopton Dave Eppelheimer Abe Feldman Lee Griffiths Peter Huschilt Arlene Kaspik John Kenny Blaine E Knupp Gloria Krusemyer Stephanie Langhoff Michael Levy Matthew Lytthouse Michael Maltenfort Jan Marquardt Osamu Miyabe Jim Molloy Daryl Murphy Chuck Novak Ken Sale Mein Samala Douglas Schneider Dale Shannon JP Slater Richard Tuck Larry Tucker Scott Treimel Marilyn Warmerdam (Zip) Diana Wedel Gary Young

2009 – Washington, DC

Coaches

             Anne Uebelacker
             Todd Fellegy

11 students Supported by a grant from the All Join Hands Foundation

M.D. Calabro Dale J. Chase Jane Clewe Ross Crawshaw-Lopton Brett Farris Matt Fleig David Hardison Steve Heyl Matthew Lytthouse Meinrado Samala Michael Shagina

2010 – Chicago, IL

Coaches

          Sandie Bryant
          Barry Clasper

Teaching Assistants

          Bill Eyler
          Ett McAtee

23 students Supported by a grant from the All Join Hands Foundation

Scott Amspoker Christopher Bogs Jane Clewe Teri Cosentino Ross Crawshaw-Lopton Abe Feldman Matthew Fleig Roger Frappier David Hardison Alan Hirsch Jennifer Hughes Peter Huschilt Tom Kaiser Blaine Knupp Fred Loehr Osamu Miyabe Jim Molloy Chuck Novak Brock Perkins Del Powell Ken Sale Dale Shannon Michael Wills